A non-government entityMyMedicarePlans
Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent
855-729-3240 TTY: 711
Monday – Friday: 7am – 9pm CST
HomeMedicare Part DIllinoisGlenviewWhy Glenview filers may owe more for Medicare in 2027

Medicare Part D

Why Glenview filers may owe more for Medicare in 2027

GLENVIEW, Ill. — If your income has climbed in recent years, a letter from Social Security this fall may catch your eye. For 2026, Medicare's income-related monthly adjustment amount — better known as IRMAA — kicks in once a single filer's income tops $109,000, or $218,000 for a married couple filing jointly. That surcharge is added to both Part B and Part D premiums, and it's tied to the tax return you filed two years ago.

See Medicare Part D options in your area

Compare Medicare Part D options near you

Answer 3 quick questions to see Medicare Part D listings from licensed insurance partners.

✓ Free  ·  ✓ Takes 20 seconds  ·  ✓ No name, phone, or email needed

What’s your ZIP code?

Plan availability is set by your county, so we start here.

How old are you?

This helps match you with options you’re eligible for.

Do you have Medicare Parts A & B?

This affects which Medicare Part D options you can choose.

Medicare Part D options in your area

These listings are provided by licensed insurance partners.

2027 DRUG LIST ALERT

Will your prescriptions still be covered in 2027?

Part D plans rewrite their drug lists every year — tiers move, pharmacies change, drugs drop off. One call checks your exact medications against the 2027 plans in your area.

  • Every prescription checked, name by name
  • Your pharmacy checked for preferred pricing

Available now — current wait: 0 min

A real person answers. No phone menu, ever.

Call 855-729-3240
Annual Enrollment: Oct 15 – Dec 7

Advertising disclosure: MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated when you contact a partner or licensed agent. Listings are not ranked or endorsed by us, and we do not recommend specific plans. You can also contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.

Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent

Click to call 855-729-3240

TTY: 711
Monday - Friday 7am - 9pm CST

Calculator and documents desk in Glenview — illustrating this Medicare guide
Photo: sk Photo by sk on Unsplash

Key takeaways

  • For 2026, Medicare's IRMAA surcharge starts once a single filer's income tops $109,000, or $218,000 for a married couple filing jointly, and applies on top of standard Part B and Part D premiums.
  • IRMAA is based on your tax return from two years earlier, so a one-time event like selling a home or a Roth conversion in 2025 could raise your 2027 surcharge even if your income is lower now.
  • If a life-changing event has lowered your income, you can file Form SSA-44 with Social Security to ask for a new IRMAA determination, using documentation like an employer statement, death certificate, or divorce papers.
  • The Part D out-of-pocket cap is $2,100 in 2026 and $2,400 in 2027; the maximum Part D deductible is $615 in 2026 and $700 in 2027. The coverage gap ("donut hole") no longer exists, and Medicare's Annual Enrollment Period runs through Dec. 7.

Here's what Glenview residents should know before Medicare's Annual Enrollment Period closes on Dec. 7.

What IRMAA actually is

IRMAA is not a separate bill or a penalty. It's an extra amount added on top of the standard Part B premium and the Part D premium for people whose reported income is above a set threshold. Social Security decides who owes it based on your modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) — usually from your 2025 tax return for 2027 surcharges.

If you owe IRMAA on Part B, it's typically deducted from your Social Security check. The Part D surcharge is billed separately by Medicare, even if your drug plan premium is paid to a private insurer.

The 2026 income brackets

IRMAA is structured in tiers. The higher your income, the higher the surcharge on both Part B and Part D. CMS publishes the 2027 thresholds later this fall, usually in November. For reference, the 2026 starting thresholds are:

From there, the brackets step up at roughly $30,000–$50,000 intervals for singles (double for joint filers), with the top tier reaching incomes of $500,000 or more single / $750,000 or more joint. The exact dollar amount added at each tier is published by CMS on Medicare.gov each fall.

Why the 2025 tax return matters

Because IRMAA uses a two-year lookback, life changes that happened after 2025 aren't automatically reflected. That trips up a lot of new retirees. A one-time event in 2025 — selling a home, cashing out an old 401(k), a Roth conversion, or capital gains — can push you into an IRMAA bracket for 2027 even if your income is much lower now.

The good news: you can ask Social Security to reconsider.

Life-changing events that can lower IRMAA

If a "life-changing event" has cut your income since the tax year Social Security used, you can file Form SSA-44 to request a new determination. Qualifying events include:

Bring documentation — a signed statement from an employer, a death certificate, or divorce papers — to your local Social Security office or file by mail.

Where Glenview fits in

Glenview is in Cook County, which has one of the widest ranges of Medicare Advantage and stand-alone Part D options in Illinois. Availability itself doesn't change your IRMAA — that's set by income, not ZIP code — but if you're comparing coverage during Annual Enrollment (Oct. 15–Dec. 7), remember that any Part D plan you pick will carry the same IRMAA surcharge on top of its premium if you're above the threshold.

Also worth knowing: the Part D out-of-pocket cap is $2,100 in 2026 and $2,400 in 2027, and the maximum Part D deductible is $615 in 2026 and $700 in 2027. The old coverage gap ("donut hole") is gone. If drug costs are a concern, ask about the Medicare Prescription Payment Plan, which lets you spread out-of-pocket drug costs across the year.

By the numbers

Medicare Part B premium, 2006–2026

The standard monthly Part B premium has climbed from $88.50 in 2006 to $202.90 in 2026. Hover any point for that year’s premium.

$0$50$100$150$200200820122016202020242026

Source: CMS. Standard premium shown; in some hold-harmless years many existing enrollees paid less. Confirm at Medicare.gov.

By the numbers

How people get Medicare in Cook County

45% are on Medicare Advantage
(MA penetration in Cook County)
45%
55%
Medicare Advantage Medicare Supplement (Medigap) Original Medicare only
U.S. average

MA penetration from CMS enrollment data; Medigap share is an estimate. U.S. average is about 54% Medicare Advantage. These are area-level figures, not plan-specific.

Higher-income surcharges

2026 IRMAA income brackets

If your income is above a threshold, you pay an income-related surcharge (IRMAA) on top of your Part B and Part D premiums. Your 2027 surcharge is based on your 2025 tax return. CMS publishes the 2027 brackets and surcharge amounts later this fall.

Income — single filerIncome — married, jointPart B monthly premiumPart D surcharge
$109,000 or less$218,000 or less$202.90Plan premium only
$109,001 – $137,000$218,001 – $274,000$284.10+ $14.50
$137,001 – $171,000$274,001 – $342,000$405.80+ $37.40
$171,001 – $205,000$342,001 – $410,000$527.50+ $60.40
$205,001 – $500,000$410,001 – $750,000$649.30+ $83.30
Above $500,000Above $750,000$689.90+ $91.00

Standard Part B premium is $202.90/month. Part D surcharges are added to your drug plan’s premium. Married-filing-separately uses a different, compressed schedule. Confirm current amounts at Medicare.gov.

Compare with a licensed agent

See Medicare options serving Glenview & speak with a licensed agent

Provided by licensed insurance partners; MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated. Not a ranking or endorsement of any plan.

Try it

Find your 2026 Medicare premium

Most people pay the standard Part B premium. If your 2024 income was higher, an income-related surcharge (IRMAA) applies. Enter your details to see your bracket.

Standard$202.90Part B / month
Part DPlan premium onlysurcharge added to your plan

Surcharges are added to your premiums and based on your 2024 tax return. Married-filing-separately uses a different schedule. Confirm at Medicare.gov.

Try it

How the 2026 Part D drug cap works

Slide to your estimated yearly prescription costs and see how the new $2,100 out-of-pocket cap protects you. This illustrates the standard Part D benefit; your plan may structure costs differently.

$3,000
$2,100 cap
$1,211estimated out-of-pocket
$0saved by the cap

Once your out-of-pocket spending on covered drugs reaches $2,100, you pay nothing more for the rest of 2026. Confirm details at Medicare.gov.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Q: I just retired. Do I still owe IRMAA based on my old salary?
A: Possibly, but you can file Form SSA-44 to report "work stoppage" as a life-changing event and ask Social Security to use a more recent income estimate.
Q: Is IRMAA permanent?
A: No. It's recalculated every year using your most recent tax return on file. If your income drops below the threshold, the surcharge goes away the following year.
Q: Does IRMAA apply if I have Medicare Advantage?
A: Yes. IRMAA is tied to Part B and Part D, not to how you receive your benefits. It applies whether you have Original Medicare or a Medicare Advantage plan with drug coverage.
Sources & further reading
  • CMS — Medicare costs & IRMAA (medicare.gov)

For personalized answers, contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.

Part D drug lists change for 2027 — check your prescriptionsCall