A non-government entityMyMedicarePlans
Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent
855-729-3240 TTY: 711
Monday – Friday: 7am – 9pm CST
HomeMedicare SupplementOregonGrants PassMedigap lettered plans explained for Grants Pass

Medicare Supplement

Medigap lettered plans explained for Grants Pass

GRANTS PASS, Ore. — If you have Original Medicare and you're trying to figure out what a "Plan G" or "Plan N" actually means, you're not alone. Medicare Supplement Insurance — better known as Medigap — uses a lettered system that can feel like alphabet soup at first. Once you know how the letters work, though, comparing options becomes much easier.

See Medicare Supplement options in your area

Compare Medicare Supplement options near you

Answer 3 quick questions to see Medicare Supplement listings from licensed insurance partners.

✓ Free  ·  ✓ Takes 20 seconds  ·  ✓ No name, phone, or email needed

What’s your ZIP code?

Plan availability is set by your county, so we start here.

How old are you?

This helps match you with options you’re eligible for.

Do you have Medicare Parts A & B?

This affects which Medicare Supplement options you can choose.

Medicare Supplement options in your area

These listings are provided by licensed insurance partners.

MEDIGAP RATE ALERT

Your Medigap rate went up. Your benefits didn't.

Medicare supplement benefits are standardized — identical at any carrier. The only difference is what you pay. One call compares current rates in your area.

  • Same plan letter = same benefits, by law
  • No fall deadline — switch any month, if your health qualifies

Available now — current wait: 0 min

A real person answers. No phone menu, ever.

Call 855-729-3240
A rate check takes about 5 minutesfree · no obligation

Advertising disclosure: MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated when you contact a partner or licensed agent. Listings are not ranked or endorsed by us, and we do not recommend specific plans. You can also contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.

Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent

Click to call 855-729-3240

TTY: 711
Monday - Friday 7am - 9pm CST

Senior using laptop at table in Grants Pass — illustrating this Medicare guide
Photo: Linh Pham Photo by Linh Pham on Unsplash

Key takeaways

  • Medigap plans are labeled with letters like A, B, C, D, F, G, K, L, M, and N, and each letter stands for the same standardized set of core benefits no matter which company sells it.
  • Comparing two policies with the same letter really means comparing price and the insurance company, since the core coverage is set by Medicare.
  • Your Medigap Open Enrollment Period is a one-time, six-month window that starts the month you turn 65 and enroll in Part B, and during that time companies can't deny you or charge more based on your health.
  • If your income is above $109,000 as a single filer in 2026, you may have to pay an IRMAA surcharge on your Part B and Part D premiums.

Making sense of Medigap in Grants Pass

Here's a plain-language guide to what Medigap does, how the standardized letters are set up, and where to get local help in Josephine County.

What Medigap actually does

Medigap is private insurance that works alongside Original Medicare (Part A and Part B). It doesn't replace Medicare — it helps pay some of the out-of-pocket costs Medicare leaves behind, like coinsurance, copayments, and in some cases the Part A deductible.

A few key things to know:

How the standardized letters work

Here's the part that trips people up. In most states, Medigap policies are standardized by the federal government. That means Plan G sold by one company covers the exact same core benefits as Plan G sold by another company. The letters — A, B, C, D, F, G, K, L, M, and N — each represent a specific package of benefits set by Medicare.

What can differ between carriers:

So when you compare, say, two Plan G policies, you're really comparing price and the company behind it — not the core benefits.

A couple of important notes:

Your best window to enroll

The single most important date in Medigap isn't during Fall Open Enrollment — it's your Medigap Open Enrollment Period. This is a one-time, six-month window that starts the month you're 65 and enrolled in Part B.

During this window, insurance companies can't turn you down or charge you more because of your health. Once it ends, in most cases they can use medical underwriting, which may make it harder or more expensive to switch plans later.

Oregon does offer some additional protections, so if you missed your initial window, it's worth asking a counselor about your specific options before assuming a switch isn't possible.

How Medigap fits with the rest of Medicare

Medigap is one piece of a bigger picture. Here's how the main parts work together for someone choosing Original Medicare plus a supplement:

If your income is above $109,000 (single filer, 2026), you may pay an IRMAA surcharge on your Part B and Part D premiums.

What Grants Pass residents should know locally

Grants Pass is in Josephine County, where seniors have both Medicare Advantage plans and Medigap policies available. Availability of Medicare Advantage plans is set at the county level, and the number of carriers offering Medigap in Oregon can vary year to year.

For personalized help — free and unbiased — Oregon runs a SHIP program called SHIBA (Senior Health Insurance Benefits Assistance). Trained counselors can walk you through the letter plans side by side without trying to sell you anything.

By the numbers

Medicare Part B premium, 2006–2026

The standard monthly Part B premium has climbed from $88.50 in 2006 to $202.90 in 2026. Hover any point for that year’s premium.

$0$50$100$150$200200820122016202020242026

Source: CMS. Standard premium shown; in some hold-harmless years many existing enrollees paid less. Confirm at Medicare.gov.

By the numbers

How people get Medicare in Josephine County

59% are on Medicare Advantage
(MA penetration in Josephine County)
59%
41%
Medicare Advantage Medicare Supplement (Medigap) Original Medicare only
U.S. average

MA penetration from CMS enrollment data; Medigap share is an estimate. U.S. average is about 54% Medicare Advantage. These are area-level figures, not plan-specific.

Compare with a licensed agent

See Medicare options serving Grants Pass & speak with a licensed agent

Provided by licensed insurance partners; MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated. Not a ranking or endorsement of any plan.

Explore

The parts of Medicare

Part A covers inpatient hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care, hospice, and some home health care. Most people pay no premium for Part A.

Explore

When can you enroll? An interactive year

JFMAMJJASOND
October 15 – December 7 — anyone with Medicare can join, switch, or drop a Medicare Advantage or Part D plan. Changes take effect January 1.

Enrollment windows are federal and the same nationwide. Confirm your personal dates at Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Is Plan G always better than Plan N?
Neither is universally "better." Plan G covers more upfront; Plan N has lower premiums but leaves you with certain copays and the Part B deductible. The right fit depends on how often you see doctors and your budget.
Can I switch Medigap plans later?
Sometimes. Outside your initial six-month window, insurers in most cases can require medical underwriting. Oregon has some additional protections — check with SHIBA before assuming you can't switch.
Does Medigap cover dental, vision, or hearing?
No. Those aren't part of standardized Medigap benefits. Some people add separate dental or vision policies.
Sources & further reading
  • CMS — Medicare basics (medicare.gov)

For personalized answers, contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.

Medigap rate went up? A rate check is freeCall