Medicare Advantage
Medicare Open Enrollment 2026: A Rochester Cost Guide
# Medicare open enrollment for 2027: a Rochester guide to the October 15 – December 7, 2026 window
Compare Medicare Advantage options near you
Answer 3 quick questions to see Medicare Advantage listings from licensed insurance partners.
What’s your ZIP code?
Plan availability is set by your county, so we start here.
How old are you?
This helps match you with options you’re eligible for.
Do you have Medicare Parts A & B?
This affects which Medicare Advantage options you can choose.
These listings are provided by licensed insurance partners.
Medicare Advantage plans in your area are changing or leaving for 2027.
One call tells you whether your plan is on the list — before enrollment opens.
Available now — current wait: 0 min
A real person answers. No phone menu, ever.
Want to see more plan options?
Answer a few more questions to continue to additional options from licensed partners.
Continue →Advertising disclosure: MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated when you contact a partner or licensed agent. Listings are not ranked or endorsed by us, and we do not recommend specific plans. You can also contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.
Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent
Click to call 855-729-3240Found a plan you like online?
One free call confirms it's actually right for you — online directories are wrong more often than you'd think.
- Your doctors — confirmed in-network for 2027
- Your prescriptions — checked against the plan's 2027 drug tiers
855-729-3240 · free · about 5 minutes
Key takeaways
- The Medicare Annual Enrollment Period runs **October 15 to December 7, 2026**, with changes effective January 1, 2027.
- The Part D out-of-pocket cap is $2,100 in 2026 and **$2,400 in 2027**. The Part D deductible cannot exceed **$615 in 2026** and **$700 in 2027**.
- Rochester sits in Olmsted County, where **9 Medicare Advantage plans** from **3 carriers** were available for 2026. The 2027 lineup is in each plan's ANOC and on Medicare.gov's Plan Finder.
- If you need help sorting cost pieces, call **1-800-MEDICARE**, use **medicare.gov**, or contact Minnesota's free SHIP counselors.
ROCHESTER, Minn. — Every fall, Medicare gives you a seven-week window to look at your coverage with fresh eyes. It runs from October 15 through December 7, 2026, and any changes you make take effect January 1, 2027. In Rochester, the question most people ask isn't just "what plans exist?" — it's "what will this actually cost me?" This guide walks through how the 2027 cost pieces fit together, so you can weigh your options with a clearer head.
Start with the four cost buckets
Medicare's price tag isn't one number — it's four moving pieces, and any plan decision you make in Rochester touches at least one of them:
1. Part A (hospital) — most people pay no premium because they or a spouse paid Medicare taxes long enough. 2. Part B (doctor and outpatient) — has a standard monthly premium set nationally by CMS each year, plus an annual deductible; CMS publishes the 2027 figures later this fall. 3. Part D (prescription drugs) — has its own premium, deductible, and copays. In 2027 the deductible is capped at $700. 4. Medigap or Medicare Advantage — either a supplemental premium (Medigap) or a plan that bundles Parts A, B, and usually D (Advantage), often with different out-of-pocket rules.
Understanding which buckets apply to you is more useful than chasing a single "low" number.
By the numbers
Medicare Part B premium, 2006–2026
The standard monthly Part B premium has climbed from $88.50 in 2006 to $202.90 in 2026. Hover any point for that year’s premium.
Source: CMS. Standard premium shown; in some hold-harmless years many existing enrollees paid less. Confirm at Medicare.gov.
By the numbers
How people get Medicare in Olmsted County
(MA penetration in Olmsted County)
MA penetration from CMS enrollment data; Medigap share is an estimate. U.S. average is about 54% Medicare Advantage. These are area-level figures, not plan-specific.
The 2027 Part D cap changes the math
For years, drug costs could keep climbing with no ceiling. That's over. In 2027, no one on Part D will pay more than $2,400 out of pocket for covered drugs in a calendar year (up from $2,100 in 2026). That's the entire year, not per drug.
A few other program-level facts worth knowing:
- The old coverage gap (the "donut hole") was eliminated in 2025. Part D now has three phases: deductible, initial coverage, and catastrophic.
- The Medicare Prescription Payment Plan lets you spread your yearly drug costs into monthly installments instead of paying big bills at the pharmacy counter. It's optional and free to opt into.
- The Part D deductible can't exceed $700 in 2027 (it was $615 in 2026), though individual plans may set it lower.
If prescriptions are your biggest worry, these three facts alone are worth a fresh look at your coverage this fall.
IRMAA: the surcharge higher earners should watch
Most people pay the standard Part B and Part D premiums. But if your income is above certain limits, Medicare adds a surcharge called IRMAA (Income-Related Monthly Adjustment Amount).
For 2026, IRMAA kicks in for single filers with income above $109,000, and at a higher threshold for joint filers. It's based on your tax return from two years ago — so your 2024 income determines 2026 surcharges. If you had a life change (retirement, a spouse's death), you can appeal using Social Security's Form SSA-44.
What's actually available around Rochester
Rochester is in Olmsted County, and plan availability is set at the county level. For 2026:
- 9 Medicare Advantage plans are available in the county.
- Those plans come from 3 carriers offering MA-PD (Advantage with drug coverage) locally.
- Stand-alone Part D drug plans are offered through separate national and regional carriers — you can compare those on Medicare's Plan Finder.
Star Ratings, published by CMS, measure quality and member experience on a 1-to-5 scale. They're one input among many; they don't tell you what a plan will cost you.
A simple way to compare on cost
Before December 7, try this:
1. List your prescriptions, with dosages, on paper. 2. List the doctors and hospitals you want to keep using (Mayo Clinic, for instance, has its own network rules — always verify). 3. Go to medicare.gov/plan-compare, enter your ZIP code (55901, 55902, 55904, 55906, etc.) and your drug list. 4. Look at the estimated total annual cost column — that combines premium, deductible, and expected drug and medical costs. It's more honest than premium alone. 5. Check whether your doctors are in-network for any Advantage plan you're considering.
If it feels like too much, that's normal. Free help is available — see below.
Where to get unbiased help in Rochester
- medicare.gov — the official Plan Finder and enrollment portal.
- 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227) — 24/7, free.
- Minnesota SHIP (Senior LinkAge Line): 1-800-333-2433 — free, one-on-one counseling from trained volunteers with no ties to any insurance company.
- Social Security at ssa.gov for Part B enrollment, IRMAA questions, and Extra Help with drug costs.
Key dates
Medicare enrollment periods at a glance
- Around your 65thInitial Enrollment PeriodA 7-month window around the month you turn 65 — your first chance to sign up.
- October 15 – December 7Annual Enrollment PeriodAnyone with Medicare can join, switch, or drop a Medicare Advantage or Part D plan.
- January 1 – March 31Medicare Advantage Open EnrollmentIf you're already in a Medicare Advantage plan, you can make one change.
- January 1 – March 31General Enrollment PeriodFor people who missed their first chance to sign up for Part B.
- VariesSpecial Enrollment PeriodTriggered by life events like moving or losing other coverage.
Dates are set by Medicare and apply nationwide. Confirm your personal windows at Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.
Explore
When can you enroll? An interactive year
Enrollment windows are federal and the same nationwide. Confirm your personal dates at Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.
Explore
The parts of Medicare
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
What is the deadline to change my Medicare coverage for 2027?
How much will Part D cost me in 2027?
Do I have to do anything if I'm happy with my current plan?
What if my income went down after I retired?
- CMS — MA/Part D Landscape & Plan Finder data
For personalized answers, contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.
Also for Rochester
Content Integrity Standards
- No invented figures. Program-level numbers come from CMS / Medicare.gov; we never use placeholder data.
- No plan rankings or recommendations. This is educational content. We don't rank, score, or recommend specific plans.
- AI-assisted, human-reviewed. Articles are produced with AI-assisted tools and reviewed by the responsible desk before publishing.
- Inline sourcing. Facts and figures are cited to primary sources — CMS, SSA, and Medicare.gov.
- Correction transparency. We fix errors openly and note when a page was last updated.
- Not a government site. MyMedicarePlans.org is privately owned and not affiliated with or endorsed by Medicare or any government agency.
This page was last updated: October 7, 2026.