Medicare Advantage
Medicare Deadlines in Bellevue: What Oct. 15–Dec. 7 Means
Bellevue, Neb. — If you live in Bellevue and you're on Medicare (or about to be), the calendar matters more than almost anything else. Miss a window, and you could be locked out of changes for a full year — or pay a late penalty for as long as you have Medicare. This fall, Sarpy County residents have plenty of Medicare choices to sort through for 2027, which is exactly why knowing the dates is so important.
Compare Medicare Advantage options near you
Answer 3 quick questions to see Medicare Advantage listings from licensed insurance partners.
What’s your ZIP code?
Plan availability is set by your county, so we start here.
How old are you?
This helps match you with options you’re eligible for.
Do you have Medicare Parts A & B?
This affects which Medicare Advantage options you can choose.
These listings are provided by licensed insurance partners.
Medicare Advantage plans in your area are changing or leaving for 2027.
One call tells you whether your plan is on the list — before enrollment opens.
Available now — current wait: 0 min
A real person answers. No phone menu, ever.
Want to see more plan options?
Answer a few more questions to continue to additional options from licensed partners.
Continue →Advertising disclosure: MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated when you contact a partner or licensed agent. Listings are not ranked or endorsed by us, and we do not recommend specific plans. You can also contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.
Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent
Click to call 855-729-3240Found a plan you like online?
One free call confirms it's actually right for you — online directories are wrong more often than you'd think.
- Your doctors — confirmed in-network for 2027
- Your prescriptions — checked against the plan's 2027 drug tiers
855-729-3240 · free · about 5 minutes
Key takeaways
- The Annual Enrollment Period runs Oct. 15 through Dec. 7, 2026, and changes made in that window take effect Jan. 1, 2027.
- For 2026, Sarpy County has 45 Medicare Advantage plans and 9 carriers offering MA-PD coverage — the 2027 lineup is in each plan's Annual Notice of Change and on Medicare.gov's Plan Finder.
- If you're already on Medicare Advantage, you get a second window — Jan. 1 through March 31 — to switch plans once or drop back to Original Medicare.
- Missing your Initial Enrollment Period around your 65th birthday can trigger lifelong late-enrollment penalties for Part B and Part D.
Here's a plain-language guide to which enrollment periods apply, what happens if you miss one, and how the windows fit together.
The main window: Oct. 15 – Dec. 7
This is the Annual Enrollment Period, often called AEP or the Fall Open Enrollment. It's the one most Bellevue readers ask about. During these dates you can:
- Switch from Original Medicare to a Medicare Advantage plan, or the other way around.
- Change from one Medicare Advantage plan to another.
- Join, drop, or change a stand-alone Part D drug plan.
Any change you make takes effect January 1, 2027. If you don't want to change anything, you don't have to do a thing — your current coverage generally rolls over if the plan is offered next year. But it's still smart to read the Annual Notice of Change your plan mails in late September. Plans can adjust their networks, formularies, and costs every year.
Bellevue is in Sarpy County, where CMS listed 45 Medicare Advantage plans and 9 carriers offering Medicare Advantage with drug coverage for 2026. The 2027 lineup shows up in each plan's Annual Notice of Change and on Medicare.gov's Plan Finder. That's a lot of paperwork to sift through in eight weeks, so starting early helps.
The second chance: Jan. 1 – March 31
The Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment Period is a smaller window meant only for people already enrolled in a Medicare Advantage plan on January 1. During these three months, you can:
- Switch to a different Medicare Advantage plan (one time), or
- Drop your Medicare Advantage plan and go back to Original Medicare, and add a stand-alone Part D plan if you want drug coverage.
You cannot use this window to join a Medicare Advantage plan for the first time if you were on Original Medicare on January 1. It's a do-over, not a first choice.
The one that catches people: your Initial Enrollment Period
If you're turning 65 in Bellevue, your Initial Enrollment Period is a seven-month window: the three months before your birthday month, the month itself, and the three months after. This is when you first sign up for Part A and Part B, and it's the cleanest time to add a Part D drug plan or pick up a Medicare Advantage plan.
Miss it, and two things can happen:
- Part B late penalty. Your Part B premium can go up 10% for each full 12-month period you were eligible but didn't sign up. That penalty usually lasts as long as you have Part B.
- Part D late penalty. If you go 63 days or more without creditable drug coverage after you're first eligible, a small monthly amount gets added to your Part D premium — for life.
There are exceptions if you're still working and covered by a qualifying employer plan. That's a good question to run past your local SHIP counselor before you retire.
Special Enrollment Periods
Some life events open a Special Enrollment Period outside the normal windows — for example, moving out of your plan's service area, losing employer coverage, or qualifying for Extra Help with drug costs. The rules vary by situation, and the clock is usually short (often 60 days). If something big changes in your life, ask right away whether a Special Enrollment Period applies.
How the dates interact
Think of it as a stack:
1. Turning 65? Your Initial Enrollment Period comes first. Use it. 2. Every fall (Oct. 15 – Dec. 7)? Everyone with Medicare can make changes. 3. Jan. 1 – March 31? Only Medicare Advantage members get this cleanup window. 4. Life event? A Special Enrollment Period may open, no matter the month.
A quick note on the drug-cost numbers you'll hear about: the Part D out-of-pocket cap is $2,100 in 2026 and $2,400 in 2027, and the Part D maximum deductible is $615 in 2026 and $700 in 2027. The old "donut hole" is gone — Part D now has three phases. The Medicare Prescription Payment Plan lets you spread drug costs across the year in monthly installments if that helps your budget. None of those change the enrollment dates, but they may change how you compare plans during AEP.
Where to get unbiased help in Bellevue
You don't have to figure this out alone, and you don't have to rely on a TV commercial or a mailer.
- Medicare.gov — Use the Plan Finder to compare Sarpy County options side by side.
- 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227) — Available 24/7 for personal questions.
- Nebraska SHIP (Senior Health Insurance Information Program) — Free, unbiased one-on-one counseling for Nebraskans. They don't sell anything.
By the numbers
Medicare Part B premium, 2006–2026
The standard monthly Part B premium has climbed from $88.50 in 2006 to $202.90 in 2026. Hover any point for that year’s premium.
Source: CMS. Standard premium shown; in some hold-harmless years many existing enrollees paid less. Confirm at Medicare.gov.
By the numbers
How people get Medicare in Sarpy County
(MA penetration in Sarpy County)
MA penetration from CMS enrollment data; Medigap share is an estimate. U.S. average is about 54% Medicare Advantage. These are area-level figures, not plan-specific.
Explore
When can you enroll? An interactive year
Enrollment windows are federal and the same nationwide. Confirm your personal dates at Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.
Explore
The parts of Medicare
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
What happens if I miss the Dec. 7 deadline?
Can I switch from Original Medicare to a Medicare Advantage plan between January and March?
Do I need to re-enroll every year during AEP?
Is there a late penalty if I skip Part D because I don't take any medications?
- CMS — MA/Part D Landscape & Plan Finder data
For personalized answers, contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.
Also for Bellevue
Content Integrity Standards
- No invented figures. Program-level numbers come from CMS / Medicare.gov; we never use placeholder data.
- No plan rankings or recommendations. This is educational content. We don't rank, score, or recommend specific plans.
- AI-assisted, human-reviewed. Articles are produced with AI-assisted tools and reviewed by the responsible desk before publishing.
- Inline sourcing. Facts and figures are cited to primary sources — CMS, SSA, and Medicare.gov.
- Correction transparency. We fix errors openly and note when a page was last updated.
- Not a government site. MyMedicarePlans.org is privately owned and not affiliated with or endorsed by Medicare or any government agency.
This page was last updated: September 30, 2026.